Skip links

Privacy Policy

Mexaflur Electronica knows that the processing of your personal data requires your trust. To that extent, we have developed a privacy policy, subject to the highest standards of security and privacy, where we guarantee that they will be treated in accordance with their purposes and the rights that the law provides for.

MEXAFLUR ELECTRONICA DE JOÃO MIGUEL R. NERY PAIXÃO is the entity responsible for operating the www.mexaflurelectronica.pt page and for processing the personal data of its customers and potential customers, as soon as they place an order or registration, as well as those who submit the Contact Form. Our contacts are as follows:

Mexaflur Electronica de João Paixão

Rua 8 de setembro n20

2810-264 Almada

Email: geral@mexaflurelectronica.pt

Tel: 913730703

The data protection officer function was specifically created to monitor GDPR compliance and implement dynamics to protect your data, and is also the point of contact with the National Data Protection Commission.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer through the following contacts: E-mail address: geral@mexaflurelectronica.pt

Your personal data may be collected and are intended for business management, the adaptation of our services / products to your needs and interests, and so that we can continue to provide news related to the products we sell and to inform you about our products. special campaigns as well as the use of Google analytics and Jetpack for an analysis of the website traffic.

The GDPR requires that the processing of personal data has at least a legal basis that legitimizes its processing.

The grounds that the GDPR provides are as follows:

  • When you have given your consent (consent can be withdrawn at any time);
  • When treatment is necessary within the scope of the commercial steps necessary to carry out a sale to which, together with Mexaflur Electronica, it is a party;
  • When treatment is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Mexaflur Electronica is subject;
  • When treatment is necessary to defend their vital interests;
  • When processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by Mexaflur Electronica, and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights;
  • When treatment is necessary so that we can declare, exercise or defend a right in a judicial process.

The personal data that may be collected are all the data that are necessary for the marketing of a product and / or service, execution and management of the product and / or service.

We distinguish the following personal data:

Contact elements: name; address; email; telephone, etc;

Personal elements: taxpayer number;

For the sale of products and services, your data will be kept until consent is withdrawn.

For other purposes Mexaflur Electronica will retain your data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected or, if any, for the period of time authorized by the National Data Protection Commission, after which they will be eliminated.

There may be legal requirements, such as compliance with the VAT code, among other legal obligations that Mexaflur Electronica is subject to, which require data to be kept for a minimum period of time.

Your personal data can be shared within Mexaflur Electronica, employees have access to your data to employees who need them to comply with the due diligence or commercial / legal obligations.

For the purpose of complying with legal provisions / obligations or providing the contracted services, your personal data may also be transmitted to other third parties, namely:

  • Public bodies and institutions (for example, tax and judicial authorities) whenever there is a legal or regulatory obligation for this. Mexaflur Electronica ensures its security and privacy policy, with these entities, through a careful choice of them and the conclusion of contracts that oblige them to adopt the technical and organizational measures essential to the protection of their data, under the terms of the regime data protection rules in force.
  • We share information with third parties who help us process your orders; for example freight company (CTT EXPRESSO and CHRONOPOST)

You can, at any time, change or withdraw your consent, with effect for the future, when the respective processing of personal data depends on it as a basis for lawfulness. For this, you can contact Mexaflur Electronica directly to the following email address: geral@mexaflurelectronica.pt or if applicable, access the customer area and choose the appropriate option.

After the complete withdrawal of your consent statements, you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Under the terms of the personal data protection law, the data subject is guaranteed the right of access, rectification, limitation or opposition to the treatment, portability or forgetfulness of his personal data, by means of a written request addressed to Mexaflur Electronica by e-mail. : geral@mexaflurelectronica.pt or through our GDPR page

The exercise of these rights may be subject to certain limitations provided for under the law.

If you exercise any of these requests, we will proceed to your analysis and respond within the maximum period of 1 (one) month.

We also inform that you will always have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – CNPD | Rua de São Bento, no 148, 3rd, 1200- 821 Lisboa | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

Mexaflur Electronica reserves the right, at any time, to readjust or update this privacy policy. To always be aware of the rules applicable to the processing of your personal data, please visit the website https://www.mexaflurelectronica.pt. The use of the services after these changes implies acceptance by the customer of the privacy policy and future updates.

Payments

We accept payments via PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data is sent to PayPal, which is necessary information to process and manage the payment, such as the total order and billing information.

Please see PayPal’s Privacy Policy for more information.

Cookies Policy

Cookies consist of pieces of code installed in the browser, which assist the Owner in providing the Service in accordance with the objectives described. Some of the purposes for which Cookies are installed may also require the user’s consent.

In cases where the installation of Cookies is based on consent, such consent may be withdrawn freely at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Technical cookies and Cookies that serve aggregate statistical purposes

  • Activity strictly necessary for the operation of the Service

www.mexaflurelectronica.pt uses Cookies to save the user’s session and perform other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of www.mexaflurelectronica.pt, for example, those relating to traffic distribution.

  • Activity related to recording preferences, optimization and statistics

www.mexaflurelectronica.pt uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and optimize the user’s browsing experience. Among these cookies are, for example, those used for setting language and currency preferences, or those for managing first-person statistics used directly by the Site Owner.

Other types of Cookies or third parties that install Cookies

Some of the services listed above collect statistics anonymously and in aggregate and may not require the user’s consent or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on how they are described – without the help of third parties.

If any service operated by a third party is listed among the navigation tools such as google chrome, firefox, safari, etc., they can be used to monitor the user’s browsing habits – in addition to the information exposed in this and without the Owner’s knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for more detailed information.

In addition to what is exposed in this document, the user can manage Cookie preferences directly from his own browser, and prevent – for example – third parties from installing Cookies.

Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete Cookies installed in the past, including Cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of Cookies by this website.

If you leave a comment on our website you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this site, a temporary cookie will be set to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser.

When you log in, some cookies will be set up to store your session information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember me”, your session will persist for two weeks. Upon logging out, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, it only indicates the content ID of the article you just edited. Expires after 1 day.

You can make any request to exercise your right to rectify, Access, Forget, Limitation, Portability and Opposition through our GDPR page

Promotions

All promotions presented on the Mexaflur Electrónica page are valid from 12/11/2018 until 01/02/2019, promotions valid until the end of the promotions period or until the end of stock.

Prices in Discount Campaign, are only practiced for ONLINE orders, otherwise the price without discount will be applied or if you are already our customer, the price list already applied.

Product prices may change without notice. Mexaflur Electrónica is not responsible for the supply of products with obvious price errors on the website. In case of doubt you should contact us.

IVA

The prices shown include IVA at the legal rate in force. If you are a resale customer, after login the prices shown do not include IVA.

Newsletters

You will be registered to receive our newsletter as soon as you register or purchase our website, you can also cancel this service at any time

If you subscribe to the Newsletter on our website, you will receive information by email about our promotions and launches. If you do not wish to receive more Newsletters, you can remove your address from our mailing list by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you are a registered customer, you can modify your personal data at any time by simply accessing your reserved area.